Visit of the Delegation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan to the United Arab Emirates: Enhancing strategic law enforcement cooperation
2026-02-19 17:00:00 / News
A delegation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan paid a working visit to the United Arab Emirates for the purpose of enhancing practical cooperation with the country's law enforcement agencies.
As part of the visit, a bilateral meeting was held between the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Lieutenant General Aziz Tashpulatov, and the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Internal Affairs of the UAE, Sheikh Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
The parties held comprehensive and constructive discussions on priority areas of cooperation. These included ensuring public safety, combating transnational crime, terrorism and extremism, preventing cybercrime, introducing advanced digital technologies into law enforcement practice, and enhancing professional training systems.
During the visit, the Uzbek delegation became acquainted with the activities of several structural divisions of the UAE Ministry of Internal Affairs. At the Innovation Center, participants were presented with advanced practices in artificial intelligence, digital analytics, and intelligent surveillance systems to strengthen public security.
The delegation reviewed measures for ensuring public safety, coordinating rapid emergency response, and operating unified dispatch and video monitoring systems at the Central Operations and Management Center.
A particular focus of the delegation was on the Welfare Department, where comprehensive approaches were studied to support personnel, maintain psychological well-being, and foster a strong corporate culture.
A meeting with Dubai Police Commander-in-Chief Abdullah Khalifa Al Marri was also part of the program. The focus of the discussion was on early crime prevention, using digital platforms for preventive engagement, strengthening open dialogue with the public, and assuring security in a "Smart City" concept.
In addition, the delegation learned about the Aviation Department of Dubai Police's operations, including aerial surveillance during public events, search and rescue missions, traffic safety monitoring, and coordination of special operations.
The Information Technology Department presented a separate presentation on activities aimed at ensuring cybersecurity, protecting databases, and developing secure digital infrastructure.
Furthermore, the Uzbek representatives reviewed the work of the Criminal Investigation Department, the General Department of Forensics and Criminology, the Crime Monitoring and Control Department, and the Tourism Police Department. Special emphasis was placed on the advanced technical equipment and modern technologies employed by these units.
As a result of the visit held in a spirit of mutual trust and constructive dialogue, it marked an important step toward strengthening cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates, as well as elevating joint efforts to ensure security to a new level.