Issues concerning crime prevention and public safety were discussed in Chirokchi district
2026-02-18 09:00:00 / News
A coordination meeting dedicated to the analysis of crimes committed since the beginning of the year was held in Chirokchi district of the Kashkadarya region.
The meeting was attended by the Head of the Kashkadarya Regional Department of Internal Affairs, Abduvohid Ismailov, district leadership of the internal affairs bodies, prevention inspectors, mahalla activists, and individuals under probation supervision.
A detailed review of the crime situation in the district was conducted, which included investigating the types of offenses recorded, their root causes, socioeconomic factors contributing to the crime, and repeat offenses. An emphasis was placed on crimes involving youth, family-related problems, and unemployment-related issues.
Inspectors at mahalla levels were evaluated critically in terms of their performance. Detailed and specific tasks were assigned to each inspector, emphasizing the importance of engaging at-risk citizens, effectively social reintegrating probationers, and providing practical assistance for securing stable employment.
An open dialogue was also held with individuals under probation supervision. Their legal obligations, responsibilities, and the serious consequences of reoffending were explained to them. Additionally, efforts were made to provide social support, career guidance, and employment opportunities.
Following the meeting, responsible agencies were instructed to intensify preventive measures, collaborate with the public at the mahalla level, and manage each case individually.
The purpose of such meetings is to promote early crime prevention and foster a safe and stable environment within the district.