Meeting discussed serious crime issues in Takhiatash district
2026-02-08 13:20:00 / News
Colonel Bakhtiyar Torebekov, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, led a working meeting dedicated to discussing serious and particularly severe crimes committed in Takhiatash district.
The meeting brought together leaders of mahalla sevens, as well as representatives of enterprises and organizations operating in the district. During the discussion, the current crime situation in the area was thoroughly analyzed. Special attention was given to the factors contributing to serious offenses.
An analysis of the activities of responsible officials and sectoral services was conducted, and shortcomings identified during the analysis were addressed. A concrete action plan was developed following this review in order to eliminate deficiencies and improve the effectiveness of preventive work.
Following the meeting, specific tasks were defined to improve crime prevention measures, enhance coordination among responsible structures, and ensure public safety.