In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On environmental expertise", it is mandatory to determine the compliance of the planned or carried out economic and other activities on the territory of the republic with environmental requirements and determine the possibility of implementing the facility. .
The authorized body for organizing state environmental expertise is the Ministry of Ecology, environmental protection and climate change of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the state environmental expertise is carried out by specialized expert units within the ministry.
In accordance with the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to improve the public administration system in the field of ecology and environmental protection" dated October 3, 2018 PQ-3956, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection Environmental Protection, the Ministry of Ecology and Environmental Protection and Climate Change of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional and Tashkent city departments of ecology and environmental protection of the State Unitary Enterprise "State Center for Environmental Expertise" were created at the expense of 100 percent of the state share.
In Uzbekistan, state environmental expertise was introduced 23 years ago, that is, in 1997. It should be said that in recent years, a lot of effective work has been done in this direction. In particular, 21,043 enterprises and organizations related to I, II, III, IV categories of environmental impact were submitted to the "State Center for Environmental Expertise" and 4,269 enterprises and organizations were returned for recycling.