Uzbekistan to Introduce Disposal Fee for Construction Glass
2025-11-02 11:15:00 / News
According to the draft, amendments to the Laws “On Nature Protection” and “On Waste” introduce a disposal fee intended to cover the costs of processing waste generated through the use of construction glass.
Under the new provisions, a disposal fee for construction glass will be established. The procedure sets out rules for calculating, paying, collecting and refunding any amounts that were overpaid or erroneously collected, and it provides for the organization of the infrastructure necessary for the collection, transportation and disposal of waste produced when glass and glass products lose their consumer properties.
The adoption of the Law is expected to support the development of the construction glass sector, enhance environmental safety and protect the health of citizens and the environment from the harmful effects of waste arising from the use of construction glass that has become unserviceable, as well as to stimulate activities in waste processing and recycling.
Following the discussion, the draft Law was approved by the senators.