Spring flora of the Surkhan Reserve
2025-03-28 10:00:00 / News
Employees of the Surkhan State Reserve under the Ministry of Ecology, environmental protection and climate change captured rare flowering plant species on camera. Among them are the Iris svetlanae, listed in the Red Book of Uzbekistan, Valeriana chionophila, Fritillaria baisunensis, Primula fedschenko and Leontice ewersmanni.
These unique plants are found exclusively in the mountainous areas of Western Pamir-Alay. Some of them grow at altitudes above 2000 meters, adapting to the harsh climatic conditions. The flowering of such species is a rare and valuable phenomenon, indicating the sustainability of natural ecosystems.
Conservation of these plants requires careful attitude and measures to protect their natural habitat. Reserves and protected areas play a key role in preserving the biodiversity of Uzbekistan.