A memorandum of cooperation was signed with Korea to improve the environmental impact assessment system
2025-03-25 16:00:00 / News
Currently, a delegation from the Ministry of Ecology, environmental protection and climate change is on on a working visit to the Republic of Korea (24-29 March).
During the visit, discussions focus on expanding cooperation in the field of environmental expertise, improving environmental impact assessment (EIA) systems, enhancing strategic environmental assessment (SEA), and ensuring carbon neutrality.
As part of the visit, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the State Environmental Expertise Center and the Korean Environment Institute.
The memorandum provides for:
🟢 Improving the environmental impact assessment system;
🟢 Increasing public participation and actively involving the public in environmental decision-making processes;
🟢 Expanding cooperation through the implementation of joint projects in the field of strategic environmental assessment;
🟢 Developing mechanisms to align national legislation with international standards;
🟢 Implementing pilot projects aimed at reducing the carbon footprint;
🟢 Organizing training seminars to improve the qualifications of specialists;
🟢 Developing cooperation within the framework of the KOICA-supported project, "Strengthening the Environmental Impact Assessment and Strategic Environmental Assessment System in Uzbekistan through the Improvement of Technological Infrastructure and the Introduction of Advanced Monitoring Technologies."
During the visit, the parties are expected to discuss effective mechanisms for environmental impact assessment and strategic environmental assessment processes, legal frameworks to ensure public access to environmental information and the conduct of public hearings, as well as the creation of a unified integrated digital system for real-time environmental monitoring.
Additionally, the visit aims to gather essential information and practical experience to harmonize national environmental legislation with international standards, study the Republic of Korea's experience in reducing its carbon footprint, and develop an effective system for this purpose in Uzbekistan.