The issue of stabilizing environmental security in Uzbekistan was discussed
2025-03-25 14:00:00 / News
The Center for spirituality and enlightenment of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a scientific and practical conference organized by the Ministry of Ecology, environmental protection and climate change, the National Guard, the Procurator General's Office and the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan.
The conference, dedicated to the topic "Trends in stabilizing the country's environmental security’ (promising approaches to strengthening the ecological balance), brought together more than 100 representatives from organizations, agencies and higher educational institutions in a hybrid format.
In his speech, Deputy Minister of Ecology Jusipbek Kazbekov emphasized the increasing urgency of environmental issues.
"Today, the growing population and its demands are driving the development of various sectors, including the economy, industry and manufacturing. However, this process negatively impacts the environment, causing serious ecological problems. To address these challenges, we must join forces and act together," said J. Kazbekov.
Chairman of the executive committee of the central council of the ecological movement of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Boriy Alikhanov noted that environmental problems have deep historical roots and that ensuring environmental security is an especially pressing issue today.
The number of vehicles, power plants, and the consumption of oil, gas, coal, wood, steel and aluminium continues to grow. Over the last 60 years, the demand for paper has increased 5.7 times, oil consumption 7.5 times and coal consumption 4.2 times. Currently, 80 per cent of natural resources are consumed by the population and the urban population is increasing by 1 million people every week, leading to increasing demands. For example, over the last 50 years, fish catches have increased from 18 to 115 million tonnes per year, resulting in a 75% decline in fish stocks. These factors highlight the growing threat to environmental security and the need for urgent action," noted B. Alikhanov.
The conference addressed improving effective measures to prevent, detect, and curb violations of environmental legislation and ensure the rational use of natural resources.
Special attention was given to the development of recommendations based on advanced international experience to strengthen environmental security and improve the ecological situation. In addition, scientifically grounded proposals for amending existing legal regulations were considered to further enhance environmental security.