Uzbekistan Joins Regional Initiative on Energy-Efficient Cooling
2026-02-18 12:00:00 / News
The project aims to accelerate the transition to climate-friendly cooling technologies while ensuring reliable cooling services for industry, agro-food systems and communities. As global temperatures rise and demand for refrigeration increases across agriculture, healthcare, manufacturing and commerce, modernizing the cooling sector has become a strategic priority.
A key focus of the meeting was the phased reduction in the use of hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), which are potent greenhouse gases with a high global warming potential. Under the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol, countries have committed to gradually reducing HFC use and shifting to environmentally sustainable alternatives. For Central Asian and Eastern European countries, this presents both a major opportunity for technological modernization and a challenge requiring substantial investment, strengthened regulatory frameworks and a skilled workforce.
At the meeting, UNIDO’s Montreal Protocol leadership emphasized the strategic importance of timely ratification of the Kigali Amendment. In the coming years, trade restrictions between countries that have ratified the Amendment and those that have not are expected to be introduced, making the transition to new technologies not only an environmental but also an economic priority.
The project will support participating countries across several areas:
– assessing national refrigeration and air-conditioning sector needs;
– demonstrating modern energy-efficient technologies;
– improving systems for recovery, recycling and safe disposal of refrigerants;
– strengthening institutional capacity and technical expertise.
Special attention will be paid to training programmes, knowledge exchange and the development of regional cooperation networks. Participants also discussed financing, legal harmonization and professional capacity building.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties agreed on the project document and identified next steps, including finalizing technical details and confirming co-financing. It is expected that the initiative will be presented at the upcoming GEF Assembly in Samarkand, which will raise additional international attention to regional efforts to advance energy-efficient cooling.