The “Uzbekistan–2030” Strategy to Be Aligned with Evolving Global Trends and Transformations
2026-02-17 15:15:00 / News
The primary objective of the document is, taking into account the results achieved and existing challenges, to define performance indicators under the “Uzbekistan – 2030” Strategy and to fully digitalize the processes for monitoring the achievement of the Strategy’s targets.
It should be noted that the “Uzbekistan – 2030” Strategy outlines a number of objectives aimed at environmental protection. In particular, it provides for increasing the level of greening in cities, district centers and settlements to 30 percent; introducing the regime of 14 environmentally sustainable territories; raising per capita green space to 4.4 square metres; ensuring that 50 percent of Category I facilities (those posing a high environmental risk) are equipped with automatic sampling systems at pollution sources; increasing the survival rate of existing and newly planted trees and shrubs to 70 percent (with an inventory of existing plantings) and expanding the total number of green gardens and parks nationwide to 1,023.
In addition, it is planned to increase to 70 percent the level of establishment of “green belts” by Category I and II enterprises in terms of atmospheric impact, on their own, adjacent and other designated territories; to create 4,450 hectares of new green areas in the city of Tashkent; to expand forest-covered land to 6.1 million hectares; to enlarge protective forest plantations aimed at preventing soil erosion and sand encroachment on reclamation facilities to 30,055 hectares; to increase the volume of seed collection for the propagation of trees and shrubs to 7,726 tonnes; and to create additional “green cover” on 1.3 million hectares of the dried bed of the Aral Sea, in the Aral Sea region (Khorezm, Bukhara and Navoi regions), as well as in other desert areas (Jizzakh, Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions).
The Strategy also envisages increasing the level of advance warnings of hazardous hydrometeorological events to 96 percent; raising the accuracy of mountain river flow forecasts to 98 percent; improving the accuracy of agrometeorological forecasts of crop development and yields to 96 percent; rehabilitating 6,075 hectares of land disturbed by mining activities; expanding the area of industrial intensive orchards and vineyards based on resource-saving modern agrotechnologies to 110,000 hectares; and increasing the share of specially protected natural areas to 15 percent of the country’s total territory.
Furthermore, the State Programme provides for raising coverage of the population with municipal solid waste collection and removal services to 90 percent at the mahalla level; increasing the rate of household waste recycling by 7 percent; reducing the number of municipal waste landfills by at least 50 percent; achieving an annual reduction of atmospheric pollutant emissions by 1.5 percent; and implementing a number of other measures.
In accordance with the Presidential Decree, the achievement of performance indicators under the “Uzbekistan – 2030” Strategy will be classified on a digital platform under the categories “green,” “yellow” and “red.” Responsible authorities overseeing indicators classified as “green” will be encouraged; for those in the “yellow” category, the causes of delays will be analysed and appropriate corrective instructions issued; and the activities of authorities responsible for “red” category indicators will be subject to critical review.