The population of Kyzylkum argali has stabilized in the Nuratau State Nature Reserve
2026-02-17 11:10:00 / News
The Kyzylkum mountain sheep, also known as Severtsov’s argali, is classified as a vulnerable, declining, and patchily distributed subspecies. It is listed in the Red Book of Uzbekistan, the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and included in Appendix II of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). The species inhabits herds in the middle and upper mountain zones at elevations of 500–2,000 metres above sea level. During winter, it descends to foothills and valleys.
These animals undertake seasonal migrations. The lambing period occurs in April–May. Their diet consists primarily of herbaceous vegetation. Depending on the season, time of day, weather conditions, availability of forage, and the level of anthropogenic pressure, they are unevenly distributed across different elevations of mountain slopes. At present, the population of Kyzylkum argali in the Nuratau State Nature Reserve stands at approximately 1,700–1,800 individuals and has shown clear signs of stabilization.
For reference: the Nurata State Nature Reserve is located in the Farish District of Jizzakh Region and was established in December 1973. It covers the central part and the northern slopes of the Nuratau mountain range. The reserve is home to 247 animal species, 31 of which are listed in the Red Book of Uzbekistan.