Youth learn about the activities of the Committee on Ecology
2026-02-13 20:00:00 / News
It should be noted that the Committee has designated the last Friday of each month as an “Open Day” for young people. The Committee remains consistently open to youth who are concerned about environmental issues and committed to protecting nature.
During the visit, participants were introduced in detail to the activities of the Agency of Forestry of Uzbekistan, the National Center for Climate Change of Uzbekistan, and the Situational Center under the National Committee on Ecology and Climate Change. Students received comprehensive information on proper tree planting and seedling care, the importance of increasing green coverage and measures aimed at addressing climate change.
They were also briefed on the importance of treating nature, flora, and fauna with care; the inadmissibility of littering and other environmental violations; and the need for a responsible and proactive attitude toward environmental protection.
In addition, the youth were presented with books dedicated to the nationwide project “Yashil Makon”, which aims to enhance environmental awareness and foster ecological culture among young people.
For reference: particular attention is currently being given to the development of environmental education. Textbooks and learning materials are being distributed to educational institutions across the country and additional classes are being conducted to build environmental culture and strengthen young people’s knowledge and skills in environmental protection.