9 February – Honoring the Memory and Legacy of Alisher Navoi
2026-02-09 11:00:00 / News
Today, 9 February, Uzbekistan and the international community widely commemorate the 585th anniversary of the birth of Alisher Navoi (1441–1501), the great poet, thinker and statesman, recognized as the founder of the Uzbek language and literature.
Alisher Navoi’s work laid a solid foundation for the development of rich literary traditions, elevating the native language to the level of high poetry, philosophy and social thought. His ideas of humanism, justice and spiritual perfection remain relevant today, continuing to unite generations and cultures.
Navoi’s legacy constitutes an invaluable part of our national heritage and a significant and достойный contribution to world civilization.
On this day, we honor the great ancestor with deep respect and once again turn to his priceless artistic and literary heritage.