Operations of the Situation Centre at the Ministry Reviewed
2026-02-19 12:10:00 / News
The Centre was established on the basis of a joint resolution signed in 2024. Its primary task is to monitor, in real time, the effective use of budgetary funds and the completeness of revenues.
Through the “Remote Audit” and “State Audit” software programmes, as well as the UzASBO system, control is exercised over salaries, revenues, and expenditures of subordinate organisations. In addition, the Situation Centre presented the hardware and software platforms “Geomonitoring” and “Waterbase”.
The Centre employs two auditors holding national internal audit certificates, the head of the internal anti-corruption control unit, and specialised professionals. The leadership issued relevant instructions to further improve the “Geomonitoring” and “Waterbase” platforms.
During the meeting, in order to ensure the proper implementation of Presidential Decree of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 252 dated 18 December 2025, approval and implementation of an action plan for the further activities of the chief inspector — the representative of the Accounts Chamber assigned to the Ministry — were also agreed.