Fakhriddin Sodiqov's unique legacy is in the Maqom Museum
2025-01-20 10:00:00 / News
Faxriddin Sodiqov's rich creative legacy and personal belongings continue to enrich the museum collection of the Uzbek National Maqom Art Center. Recently, on the initiative of department head Nilufar Tursunqulova, another set of valuable exhibits was donated to the museum.
Among these exhibits are a dutor specially crafted for Faxriddin Sodiqov in 1963 by Usta Usmon, complete volumes of "Uzbek Folk Music" and "Shashmaqom", authored by Yunus Rajabiy, as well as a collection of rare original photographs.
These historical photographs are planned to be showcased soon on the center’s official platforms.
These exhibits play a crucial role in deeply studying Faxriddin Sodiqov's work, promoting national musical heritage, and passing it on to future generations. Such initiatives once again affirm the grandeur of Uzbek national music history and the art of Maqom. We express our deep gratitude to all the dedicated individuals contributing to the preservation of this invaluable legacy.