Uzbekistan recognized as “Culture Destination of the Year” at the International Voyage Awards 2025
2026-02-20 18:55:00 / News
The award was presented to the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan in recognition of the country’s rich historical and cultural heritage, as well as its unique tourism routes that allow international visitors to immerse themselves in the authentic atmosphere of the Silk Road.
The Voyage Awards are presented annually based on evaluations of tourism destinations, hotel chains, airlines, and tourism organizations, drawing on the opinions of leading international institutions, industry representatives, and experts.
Uzbekistan’s recognition as the winner in this category once again confirms the growing interest of the global tourism community in traveling to the country, including visits to such historic cities as Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva, and others.
Moreover, this award represents a tangible result of the Tourism Committee’s systematic efforts in international promotion, the development of effective cooperation with foreign partners, and the enhancement of the competitiveness and attractiveness of Uzbekistan’s tourism products in the global tourism market.