New tourism development projects being formed in Surkhandarya
2026-02-17 18:05:00 / News
During the visit, an open dialogue was held with the participation of representatives of the Surkhandarya regional khokimiyat, relevant ministries and agencies, as well as more than 50 entrepreneurs, including tour operators, representatives of the hotel and restaurant sector, transport service providers, managers of recreation areas, and representatives of cultural institutions.
As part of the open dialogue, projects implemented in Surkhandarya region in 2025 and the results achieved were presented. Priority tasks for 2026 were also discussed, including the development of regional tourism infrastructure, the creation of new tourism destinations and products, increasing the flow of foreign and domestic tourists, and supporting entrepreneurship in the tourism sector.
Based on the proposals and initiatives voiced during the meeting, targeted plans for new tourism development projects in Surkhandarya region have been formulated. A regional program of measures is currently being developed on this basis.
It is expected that the implementation of these initiatives will significantly enhance the region’s tourism potential, create new jobs, and increase local incomes.
For reference: The next meeting will be held on 19 February in the Kashkadarya region, in the city of Karshi, at the Center of Spirituality and Enlightenment. Additional information: Shokhijakhon Sultanov, +998 (77) 021-71-79.
To participate in the meeting, please register via the following link.