Chinese Media Introduces Tourists to the "Highland Pearl of Uzbekistan"
2025-03-26 12:30:00 / News
The article discusses Gelon, a town in the Shahrisabz district of the Kashkadarya region, located at an altitude of 2,600 meters above sea level. It notes that the only way to reach this area is by a challenging yet picturesque mountain dirt road with serpentine turns, which makes the journey even more thrilling.
As emphasized in the publication, the area attracts tourists with its history, unique nature, and distinctive architecture. Here, travelers can immerse themselves in the local culture and lifestyle by interacting with residents and learning about the region's traditions.
Additionally, the magazine mentions that Gelon is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, offering hiking routes along scenic mountain trails. Tourists can visit neighboring villages such as Kul, Sarchashma, and Shut, enjoying not only the natural beauty but also the unique cultural features of these highland areas.