The work being done in Uzbekistan to develop tourism has received international recognition
2025-03-25 09:50:00 / News
The ongoing reforms in the tourism sector in the country are yielding results. At the “World Leisure Awards 2024” ceremony held in the capital of China, Uzbekistan was recognized as the best destination for cultural tourism in 2024.
Xiao Yang, the editor-in-chief and founder of "Travel&Leisure," noted that Uzbekistan has great potential in tourism and is one of the best places to visit. She added that the country's unique architecture, historical monuments, and diverse tourist opportunities attract millions of visitors every year. In recent years, there has been a growing number of Chinese tourists eager to visit Uzbekistan.
2025 has been declared the Year of Tourism of Uzbekistan in China, with the Tourism Committee, in collaboration with the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Beijing, organizing various events in more than 20 Chinese provinces.