Updated Travel Guide on Uzbekistan's Tourism Potential Published in Japan
2025-03-20 15:55:00 / News
On March 17, Japan saw the release of the updated version of the Uzbekistan travel guide, originally published in 2019.
"First Trip to Uzbekistan" is a 144-page book that provides details about 44 landmarks in Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, and Khiva, complemented by over 700 photographs that reflect the unique ambiance of these cities.
The book includes information about the popular tourist destination Samarkand, home to some of Uzbekistan's oldest architectural monuments, the desert oasis Bukhara, the fortress city in the desert of Khiva, and the capital, Tashkent.
The guide features information on popular tourist attractions, architectural landmarks, exquisite cuisine, and the best hotels in each city. It also includes a catalog of must-try dishes when visiting Uzbekistan, as well as souvenirs, making it a convenient guide for first-time visitors to the country.
The author of the book shared his impressions of working on the guide, saying: "After a five-year break, I visited Uzbekistan again and was pleasantly surprised. The country turned out to be much more innovative than I had expected. During the COVID-19 pandemic, large-scale reforms were carried out here. We hope that this book will allow readers to better understand modern Uzbekistan, its historical landmarks related to the Silk Road, and its exquisite cuisine."
Yamaki Miho is not only a writer but also a traveler and professional photographer. His previous works, such as "Travel to Tokyo and Taiwan," "Delicious Cuisine of South Korea," and "First Trip to Vladivostok," have been very popular among Japanese tourists.