The Republican working group reviewed projects aimed at enhancing the tourism potential of Kashkadarya Region
2026-02-22 11:25:00 / News
During the visit, the group examined ongoing and planned investment projects, tourism infrastructure facilities, and cultural heritage sites.
On the first day of the visit, members of the working group reviewed the cultural heritage site “Oqsaroy,” the historical site “Bobur qo‘ndi,” and the recreation area “Tol,” located in the Okrobot mahalla of Dehkanabad District. A presentation was also held in the district focused on increasing the flow of foreign and domestic tourists. In the Ayridavol mahalla, a project for the creation of a public recreation area was presented.
On the second day, the working group reviewed the “Chiyal g‘ururim” gastro market project, inspected the center of Kukdala District and the Yettitom intersection. In addition, projects were examined for the reconstruction of the Chirakchi–Uyshun highway, the development of the Qalqama Reservoir, and the tourism specialization of the villages of Tarag‘ay and Langar.
In Shahrisabz District, projects were presented for a hotel complex in the Uloch mahalla and the establishment of a 500-hectare agro-tourism zone. Presentations were also delivered on the development of the tourism center’s activities, improvement of service quality, and increasing tourist inflow.
In Kitab District, issues related to the development of the “Bashir Tourist Village” project were considered. In the Tahtakaracha Pass area, projects aimed at improving logistics, developing the Mingchinor Resort, the “Qaynarsoy Village” tourism center, and the comprehensive development of the pass territory were reviewed.
On the third day of the visit, in the city of Shahrisabz, existing services and measures to enhance tourist attractiveness were presented at the “Historical Square of Shahrisabz.”
In Yakkabog District, at the “Qora Bayir” equestrian sports complex, the working group reviewed the “Fortress of Amir Temur” project.
In the city of Karshi, at the archaeological site of Yerqurgan, projects on museumification and the development of archaeological tourism were presented.
In Koson and Muborak districts, projects were presented on the systematic development of therapeutic services based on healing geyser waters and camel milk, as well as initiatives aimed at advancing medical tourism in the region.
Following the assessment, it was decided to develop relevant proposals and recommendations for the effective utilization of the tourism potential of Kashkadarya Region, infrastructure development, improvement of service quality, and support of investment projects.