Large-scale efforts underway to enhance tourism potential in Surkhandarya region
2026-02-18 17:45:00 / News
The working group first visited the cultural heritage sites of Fayaztepa and Kara-Tepe located in the Termez district. Discussions focused on further enhancing the tourist appeal of these unique archaeological monuments, organizing modern service facilities, and improving information signage and infrastructure. A presentation was also held on the proposed tourist zone around the “Uchkizil” Reservoir, including proposals for the creation of recreation areas, retail outlets, and service facilities.
In Sherabad district, the delegation reviewed the construction progress of the “Kapa Yurt” tourist complex in the “Chorbog” mahalla, the “service point” project along the M-39 highway in the “Karabog” mahalla, as well as the construction of a stela and a smart service point (SGSh) at the district entrance. Particular attention within these projects is being given to roadside infrastructure development, creating comfortable conditions for tourists, and increasing the investment attractiveness of the area. In the city of Termez, the progress of the “Ethno-Shaharcha” tourist complex was reviewed, and recommendations were provided on establishing an integrated complex combining national crafts, gastronomy, and cultural events.
On the second day of the visit, projects being implemented near the Sangardak Waterfall in Sariosiyo district were reviewed, along with the activities of “Xonjiza City” and the “Sangardak” sanatorium. Proposals were developed for the advancement of eco-tourism and health tourism, as well as for the effective use of mountainous and natural locations.
In Denau district, plans were discussed for the development of the Said Otaliq Madrasa, the Denov Fortress, and a tourist street based on the “Zarkaynar” experience. In Kumkurgan district, the creation of a modern tourist zone around the “Southern Surkhan” Reservoir was discussed, while in Jarkurgan district, the expansion of the “National Costumes” center was considered.
In Baysun district, the condition of the Syrob plane tree, the “Khoja Maykhona” tourist zone project in the “Darband” mahalla, and preparations for the international folklore festival “Baysun Bahori” were reviewed. The need to widely promote the region’s rich cultural heritage and traditions to increase tourism potential was emphasized.
On the third day, the delegation visited the Japanese-style “Sakhovat” mahalla in the city of Termez and the “FOOD BAZAAR” project. Proposals were put forward to expand trade and gastronomic tourism and increase the flow of foreign visitors. Within the framework of the “Ecotourism” project being implemented in Termez district, issues of supporting local entrepreneurial initiatives were also considered.
The delegation also visited the “Forty Girls” Fortress, the Sultan Saodat complex, and the Zurmala Minaret in Termez district. The current status of conservation, restoration, and improvement works at these historical and cultural sites was examined, and specific instructions were given for further developing pilgrimage and cultural tourism and creating favorable conditions for visitors.
Following the visit, specific tasks were identified for developing tourism infrastructure in each district and city, improving service quality, accelerating the implementation of investment projects, and creating new jobs. Based on these recommendations, targeted regional “road maps” will be developed, and their implementation will be placed under strict supervision.