Winners of the 5th National Hospitality Awards announced
2026-02-15 19:40:00 / News
The ceremony was opened by the Chairman of the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Akkulov, who noted that the development of tourism is impossible without continuously raising professional standards, implementing innovations, and training personnel capable of shaping the country’s modern image.
The awards have been held since 2021 on the initiative of the Uzbekistan Hoteliers Association, with the support of the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It seeks to build a culture of excellence in service, raise hospitality standards, and showcase Uzbekistan as a modern tourist destination.
This year, the “2025 Awards” reflected the achievements and results of the past year. The geographic scope of participants expanded significantly — from the Republic of Karakalpakstan to the Fergana Valley. A total of 210 hotels participated across the categories, with 305 applications submitted, and winners were determined based on a combination of data from the international rating agency TrustYou and the jury’s evaluation. Among the awardees were properties such as InterContinental Tashkent, Frankfort Expo Hotel, Crowne Plaza Tashkent, Misgaron Hotel, and Mövenpick Hotel Samarkand, winning in categories including “Best Business Hotel in Tashkent,” “Best Small Hotel,” “Best Eco-Hotel,” and “Best Hotel on a Cultural Heritage Site.”
The 5th National Hospitality Awards once again confirmed the high level of professionalism among industry specialists and Uzbekistan’s commitment to sustainable tourism development based on innovation, education, and a human-centered approach.
International hotel brands are actively expanding their presence in Uzbekistan’s hospitality market: as of January 1, 2026, global chains such as IHG, Accor, Wyndham, Radisson, Hilton, and Hyatt are successfully operating in the country.