A 360-bed Student Dormitory Commissioned at Fergana State University
2026-02-10 17:30:00 / News
During the event, the regional governor Khayrullo Bozorov congratulated the university community on the opening of the student dormitory, which has undergone major renovation and has been equipped with modern and comfortable conditions.
Highly praising the reforms being implemented in the country to bring the higher education system to a new stage, the governor emphasized that today is the right time to further enhance the prestige and status of higher education, and stressed the importance of paying special attention to the quality of education. He also noted that any progress and development can first and foremost be achieved through knowledge and enlightenment.
It was especially acknowledged that Fergana State University is one of the leading and promising higher education institutions in the country, with a rich history and strong scientific traditions, and that the university community is achieving significant results in the development of science, training highly qualified specialists, and improving the quality of education.
The regional leader called on young people, as worthy descendants of great ancestors, to be active and become the builders of New Uzbekistan, noting that the idea of the Third Renaissance is fully in harmony with these noble aspirations.
At the event, the university rector Bahodirjon Shermuhammadov, as well as faculty members and students, expressed their gratitude to the President for the reforms and opportunities created in the higher education system.
After that, the 7th student dormitory with a capacity of 360 beds, fully renovated with nearly 5 billion soums allocated, was officially handed over to its residents.
A symbolic ribbon-cutting ceremony was held, and the participants closely ознакомились with the conditions created in the building.
Following the event, the regional governor was also informed about the work being carried out at the university based on advanced technologies, and he ознакомился with the activities of a modern greenhouse.