Uzbekistan – European Union: the New Agreement Shapes the Architecture of Economic Partnership
2025-10-23 19:00:00 / News
Replacing the 1996 agreement, it reshapes bilateral relations in line with the demands of the modern global economy. Key economic priorities of the agreement include free market principles, reduction of technical barriers, simplification of customs procedures, and liberalization of trade in services.
For Uzbekistan, the agreement offers expanded access to European markets, the introduction of production systems aligned with international standards, and an accelerated inflow of foreign direct investment. It also facilitates broader use of GSP+ preferences and supports Uzbekistan’s accession process to the World Trade Organization (WTO).
In addition to economic cooperation, the document covers areas such as human rights, judicial independence, gender equality, and support for civil society. This comprehensive approach strengthens reform sustainability and boosts international trust.
The agreement marks a new stage in Uzbekistan’s international relations—one based not on geopolitics, but on economic pragmatism and mutual benefits.