METHODOLOGY FOR URANIUM ORE MINING AND PROCESSING
2025-10-13 16:20:00 / News
Participants include representatives from the Ministry of Mining and Geology of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the state enterprise “Navoiuran,” the Committee for Industrial, Radiation, and Nuclear Safety, as well as experts from Armenia, Bulgaria, Canada, China, and other countries.
Throughout the event, presentations are being delivered by leading IAEA experts, and participants are strengthening their knowledge on advancements and innovations in the exploration and mining of sandstone-type uranium deposits through access to relevant information.
The event will continue until October 17, offering attendees the opportunity to learn about the latest developments in the field, share best practices in uranium ore mining and processing methodologies, exchange up-to-date information, and enhance international cooperation in this domain.