Meeting Between Uzbekistan’s Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade and Allied Green Ammonia Chairman on Aviation Fuel Project in Khorezm
2025-09-09 23:55:00 / News
Today, the Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Laziz Kudratov, held a meeting with Alfred Benedict, Chairman of the Board of Allied Green Ammonia.
The discussions focused on the prospects and practical aspects of implementing a major industrial project in Khorezm region for the production of aviation fuel.
In August of this year, a Term Sheet was signed in Tashkent, establishing the legal framework for the project’s implementation.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties emphasized the strategic importance of this project for the development of renewable energy and industrial cooperation in Uzbekistan and expressed readiness for consistent cooperation in its realization.
The project’s implementation will significantly strengthen Uzbekistan’s energy security, increase export potential, and create new jobs. Moreover, the introduction of advanced technologies in the field of green energy will mark an important step towards achieving carbon neutrality and diversifying the national economy.