Uzbek Products Showcased at "APLF - Leather, Materials +, Fashion Access 2025"
2025-03-26 16:00:00 / News
Uzbekistan has taken another significant step in promoting its national products on the global stage with the participation of a delegation of Uzbek manufacturers and exporters at the prestigious international leather, footwear, and materials exhibition, APLF - Leather, Materials +, Fashion Access 2025, held in Hong Kong. The delegation was led by the Ministry of Investment, Industry, and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Approximately 10 leading Uzbek companies specializing in leather and footwear manufacturing presented their products under the "Made in Uzbekistan" national pavilion. The showcased export range included wet blue tanned leather, natural crust leather, finished leather goods, gelatin products, and high-quality dressing materials.
The exhibition attracted key industry players, including leading manufacturers, distributors, and sales agents from Asia, Europe, Latin America, and Africa. Among them were Australasian Leather Resources Pty Ltd., Pro Leathers Ltd., ATC Tannery Chemicals, and Million Mark Ltd. Discussions with these companies resulted in agreements for the export of high-value-added finished products from Uzbekistan.
Additionally, negotiations were held with Eddie Lam, President of the Hong Kong Footwear Manufacturers Association, to explore partnerships and integrate Uzbek manufacturers into international supply chains for leather footwear production. Preliminary agreements were also reached to collaborate on outsourcing and franchising opportunities with renowned global brands operating in Uzbekistan.
Further discussions took place with Martin Ricker, Director of International Leather Manufacturers Magazine, leading to an agreement on promoting Uzbekistan’s leather and footwear industry through the magazine. This includes showcasing Uzbekistan’s manufacturing capabilities, product offerings, and participation in key international exhibitions.
A significant milestone was also achieved through negotiations with Pakistan’s Hint Fashion, culminating in an agreement for a joint manufacturing project in Uzbekistan and the export of finished products to Pakistan and third-country markets.
Uzbekistan’s participation in APLF 2025 reaffirms its commitment to expanding its presence in the global leather and footwear industry while fostering strategic partnerships and investment opportunities.