New Areas of Cooperation Identified with Roma Tre University (Italy)
2026-02-19 10:00:00 / News of ministry
During the meeting, the parties discussed the expansion of international cooperation, the launch of joint educational programs, and the implementation of joint research projects. Prospects for cooperation were explored in such fields as humanities, law, international relations, economics, natural sciences, and intercultural studies.
In particular, the participants exchanged views on establishing joint academic programs, double-degree programs, student and faculty exchanges, joint scientific research, summer schools, and short-term academic courses.
The sides also expressed interest in strengthening joint projects within the framework of the European Union’s Erasmus+ and Horizon Europe programs, as well as organizing professional development courses for Uzbek faculty members at Italian universities.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties reached an agreement to consistently develop bilateral ties, elevate inter-university cooperation to a new level, and promptly implement practical projects.