Two Academic Dialogue Sessions Held within the Framework of the Uzbekistan–Italy Academic Forum
2026-02-19 09:35:00 / News of ministry
During the first session, participants discussed the launch of joint educational programs between universities, the introduction of dual-degree programs, the expansion of faculty and student exchanges, and the coordination of research activities at the institutional level. The participants emphasized the importance of developing joint courses based on modern educational models and digital technologies, as well as intensifying projects within the framework of European Union programs.
The second session focused on priority areas of scientific cooperation, including joint research in engineering, medicine, law, humanities and natural sciences, tourism, and cultural heritage. Proposals were also put forward regarding the establishment of joint research centers, expanding exchanges of young researchers and doctoral candidates, and participating jointly in international grant programs.
At the plenary session held at the conclusion of the forum, general conclusions were presented based on the initiatives discussed during the sessions. The parties expressed their readiness to develop Uzbekistan–Italy academic cooperation on a systematic and long-term basis, promptly implement practical projects, and strengthen sustainable institutional partnerships between universities.
At the end of the event, participants toured the infrastructure of Roma Tre University. It was emphasized that the forum would contribute to further deepening the strategic partnership between the two countries in the field of higher education and science.