Meeting Held Between the Ministers of Higher Education of Uzbekistan and Italy
2026-02-19 09:20:00 / News of ministry
The meeting was also attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Italian Republic, Abat Fayzullayev.
During the talks, the parties discussed the current state and future prospects of cooperation between the two countries in the fields of higher education, science, and innovation. It was noted that the strategic dialogue and mutual visits of the leaders of the two states have elevated bilateral cooperation to a new level.
The sides paid particular attention to expanding inter-university relations, increasing the number of joint educational programs and research projects, and intensifying academic mobility. It was emphasized that nearly 30 joint projects have been implemented within the framework of the Erasmus+ program, and more than 300 Uzbek students are currently studying at Italian universities.
The meeting also included discussions on expanding student and faculty exchanges, launching joint master’s and doctoral programs, and implementing collaborative projects in priority areas such as engineering, medicine, artificial intelligence, agriculture, tourism, fashion, and design.
Both sides expressed their readiness to further deepen long-term and result-oriented cooperation in education and science, implement new initiatives, and expand inter-university partnerships between the two countries.