2026-02-13 17:25:00 / News
Reports have been circulated on social media regarding the possible demolition of the building of the Textile Combine Polyclinic located in the Yakkasaray district of Tashkent city. In this regard, we hereby inform the following.
In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 30, 2001 “On the Protection and Use of Cultural Heritage Objects,” the demolition of cultural heritage objects under state protection is strictly prohibited.
At the same time, a project proposal developed by “IMORAT DEVELOPMENT” LLC for the restoration of the said объект and its adaptation into a modern multidisciplinary polyclinic building has been submitted to the Scientific-Expert Council for consideration. Currently, the project is being reviewed by the Scientific-Expert Council in accordance with the established procedure.
It should be noted that any project proposals concerning cultural heritage objects are evaluated on the basis of scientifically grounded conclusions and in compliance with the applicable regulatory and legal requirements. This matter will be comprehensively examined in accordance with the current legislation, as well as the established procedures for the protection and use of cultural heritage objects, following which an appropriate conclusion will be adopted.
For information: the building of the Textile Combine Polyclinic, located at 84 Usmon Nosir Street, Yakkasaray district, Tashkent city, is an architectural monument and, in accordance with Resolution No. 846 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 4, 2019, has been included in the National Register of Cultural Heritage Objects and is under state protection.