Prospects for cooperation with the Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development were discussed
2026-02-19 17:40:00 / News of ministry
For reference: The Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development is an $8.5 billion regional financial mechanism established in 2009 by Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, and Tajikistan. The Fund was created to mitigate the negative consequences of crises, ensure long-term stability, and promote economic integration among its member states.
During the meeting, the Fund’s activities, its financial support instruments, and priority areas being implemented in participating countries were discussed in detail. Particular attention was paid to ensuring macroeconomic stability and financing infrastructure and institutional projects.
The parties also discussed the large-scale economic reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan, efforts to ensure sustainable economic growth, improve public financial management efficiency, and enhance the investment climate, as well as prospects for cooperation in these areas.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties agreed to continue their constructive dialogue.