Uzbekistan–Türkiye Cooperation: A New Stage in Waste Recycling
2026-01-30 15:45:00 / News
In particular, a delegation led by Sharifbek Hasanov, Director of the Agency for Waste Management and Circular Economy Development under the Ecology Committee, held discussions with the Turkish company MT Makina on cooperation in the field of waste recycling and management. The talks focused on the production of equipment, as well as the establishment of waste sorting and recycling facilities. In this regard, the implementation of projects worth a total of USD 10 million is planned in Samarkand region.
The key projects are scheduled for 2026–2027 and include the construction of a waste sorting station with a capacity of 500 tons per day, as well as the localization of a manufacturing plant producing 1,000 units of specialized vehicles and containers annually.
As a result of these projects, 100 new jobs will be created. The overall operational period of the projects is set at 20 years.
For reference, MT Makina has over 20 years of experience and offers advanced technological solutions in the field of waste management.
During the visit to Türkiye, both sides expressed their intention to further intensify and expand bilateral cooperation.