«Best Warrior – 2025»: Uzbek servicemen achieve victory in the USA with record-breaking results
2025-03-24 09:35:00 / News
Servicemen of the Ministry of Defense, junior sergeant Alishokh Abdullaev and sergeant III class Shokhrukh Jovkashev, participated in the "Best Warrior – 2025" competition, held at the Camp Shelby military training base in Mississippi, USA.
The competition, aimed at further strengthening international military cooperation and enhancing the prestige of military service in special forces units, saw our servicemen competing against units of the U.S. National Guard.
During the competition, our servicemen successfully completed various tasks, including individual physical training (a fitness test consisting of six physical exercises), overcoming physical and psychological obstacles, nighttime land navigation over a distance of 15 km, a 20 km ruck march carrying a 15 kg load, theoretical tests on combat and general training, writing an essay (up to 500 words on military cooperation), artillery fire control, partial disassembly and reassembly of U.S. standard firearms, zeroing and shooting with these weapons under different conditions, medical training, protection against weapons of mass destruction, and unexpected "surprise" challenges.
Notably, our servicemen completed the 20 km ruck march with a 15 kg load in just 1 hour and 50 minutes as a team. In individual competitions, sergeant III class Shokhrukh Jovkashev covered a distance of 3 km 219 m in 11 minutes and 18 seconds, while junior sergeant Alishokh Abdullaev completed complex exercises during a 250 m sprint in 1 minute and 18 seconds and threw a 5 kg ball a distance of 12.3 meters. Remarkably, in all these trials, our servicemen set new competition records.
As a result, they were awarded a special prize in the competition. This, of course, is not their first victory. Since 2019, our servicemen have successfully participated in this competition and have consistently emerged as absolute champions every year.
A ceremonial welcome for the victorious servicemen was held at Islam Karimov Tashkent International Airport. During the ceremony, it was noted that their victory is a direct result of the extensive reforms being carried out in the defense system.