Uzbekistan's Tourism Potential on Malaysian TV Channels
2025-03-28 18:05:00 / News
During this visit, the RTM team filmed a documentary in the Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Fergana, and Khorezm regions, focusing on historical monuments and sacred sites, handicrafts, and the potential for pilgrimage tourism in the country.
In connection with the month of Ramadan, RTM began airing the 10-episode documentary series as part of its special program "Syahadah," which explores Uzbekistan's rich historical and cultural heritage, the country's role in the development of Islamic civilization, and its unique traditions in decorative arts and crafts.
Particular attention is given to modern tourism and transportation infrastructure, which contributes to an increase in foreign tourist arrivals. This project will help strengthen Uzbekistan's image as a center of Islamic civilization and boost the flow of tourists to the country.