A meeting was held with the Deputy Prime Minister — Minister of Economy of the Republic of Serbia Adriana Mesarović
2026-02-20 08:55:00 / News
The parties discussed issues related to further strengthening economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Serbia, in particular expanding institutional ties between the two ministries. The meeting was held in a constructive and open dialogue.
During the negotiations, special attention was given to increasing the volume of mutual trade turnover, developing investment cooperation, and enhancing industrial growth through the introduction of new technologies.
The parties also emphasized the importance of fully unlocking the tourism potential of both countries and promoting joint initiatives in this area.
At the conclusion of the meeting, best wishes were extended for the successful activities of the Uzbekistan–Serbia Business Forum, and it was noted that this platform will serve to further strengthen practical cooperation between the business communities of the two countries.