Name of Assignment: “Consulting Services for Conducting a Baseline Study under the Project ‘Dairy Value Chain Development – Phase II’ financed by the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)”
Contract No.: DVCDP-II/CON/18
The Republic of Uzbekistan has received financing from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) for the implementation of the project “Dairy Value Chain Development – Phase II” (the “Procuring Entity”) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward the recruitment of consulting services for conducting a Baseline Study. Accordingly, this Request for Expressions of Interest (REOI) is hereby issued.
2. Invitation to Participate
The Client invites legally registered consulting firms (not individual consultants) (“Consultants”) to submit Expressions of Interest for the provision of services to conduct a Baseline Study. More detailed information on these consulting services is provided in the Terms of Reference (ToR).
3. Selection Procedure
The selection process will be conducted using the Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) method in accordance with the IFAD Procurement Handbook, available at: www.ifad.org/project-procurement
4. Obtaining Further Information
The Terms of Reference will be provided upon written request of interested applicants at the address indicated below.
5. Consultant Qualification Requirements
The consulting firm shall meet the following qualifications:
- At least 5 years of proven experience in providing consulting services in agricultural and livestock development projects;
- Experience in conducting baseline studies, socio-economic surveys, and impact assessments under projects financed by International Financial Institutions (IFIs) within the last 5 years;
- Proven experience of successfully completing at least five similar contracts under projects financed by IFAD, the World Bank, ADB, FAO, or other international organizations;
- Experience in implementing baseline study assignments in Central Asian countries or other developing countries.
6. Submission of Expressions of Interest
Expressions of Interest (in the forms specified in the REOI) must be submitted to the address indicated below no later than 17:00 (Tashkent time) on 25 February 2026.
Expressions of Interest may also be submitted electronically to the email address indicated below. Applications received after the deadline will not be considered.
Contact Information: