Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Meets with Turkish Ambassador and TIKA Representative
2025-01-20 09:15:00 / News and events
On January 20, 2025, Munira Aminova, Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, held a productive meeting with the Ambassador of Turkey to Uzbekistan, H.E. Olgan Bekar, and the Head of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) in Tashkent, Ali Riza Tezcan.
The discussions focused on exploring prospects for implementing joint projects in Uzbekistan, supported by Turkish grants and financial and technical assistance. Both sides emphasized the importance of strengthening cooperation with TIKA and other prominent Turkish institutions, including the Turkish Academy of Sciences (TÜBA) and the Space Technology Research Institute of the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TÜBİTAK), alongside large Turkish companies operating in Uzbekistan.
Priority areas for collaboration were identified, including healthcare, education, agriculture, and the preservation of Uzbekistan’s rich cultural and material heritage, among others.
Both parties reaffirmed their commitment to deepening bilateral ties and advancing mutually beneficial initiatives, setting the stage for a stronger partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkey.